Oct 23, 2018 · The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multirate * 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz * km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-ER The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). Cisco SFP+ Copper Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks.